Local LLM vs Claude is five decisions, not one, because each type of user costs and needs something different. Light users cost $20 a seat plus about $0.78 of Sonnet 5.5 usage a month under our assumptions, so seats beat any local box unless the data cannot leave. Power users and agentic coders drive the bill: in our hypothetical 200-person company they are 30% of staff and 61% to 75% of a $10,600 to $16,150 monthly Enterprise bill. Agentic work is also where open models trail most, 58 to 32 on an independent composite index, so keep Claude Code there. Non-sensitive batch work is cheapest on Haiku 5.5 batch at about $275 per million short documents, but the Batch API is not eligible for zero data retention or HIPAA, which is where one or two local cards earn their place. Start by sorting your staff into the five segments and your data into three classes before you price any hardware.
Claude Haiku 5.5 costs $0.10 per million input tokens. A million short documents through the Batch API runs about $275 at list price. And a 200-person company on Claude Enterprise can still get a $16,000 monthly bill. Both statements are true at once, and that is the whole local LLM vs Claude question for a company: the cheap end of Claude is cheaper than any GPU you can buy, and the expensive end lands on a small group of people.
The usual comparison of local LLMs and Claude is written for one developer with a home GPU and a $20 Pro subscription. A company is buying for five different kinds of user at once: light users who draft and summarise, power users who live in the tool all day, developers running agents, back-office pipelines that never touch a chat window, and people whose data is not allowed to leave the building. Each one gets a different answer, and averaging them gives you the wrong one for everybody.
So this post prices each segment separately at claude.com list prices as of today, using hypothetical volumes we state before every number, then compares what an open-weight model on your own hardware does for that same segment. It ends with a routing table and one thing to do this week. If you need the full per-token self-hosting TCO (idle GPUs, tail traffic, the infra hire), that lives in our self-host vs API break-even analysis and we do not re-derive it here.
What you are actually comparing: four ways to pay Claude vs one box you run
Claude reaches a company through four commercial shapes, and the one you can use depends on headcount before it depends on preference.
Two details decide which row applies to you. Team caps at 150 seats, so a company of 200 cannot put everyone on Team: anyone above that size is on metered Enterprise whether they want it or not. And Team limits are per member and not pooled, so a quiet colleague's unused allowance does nothing for the analyst who hits the wall at 2pm. The five-hour window and the weekly limit are shared across claude.ai, Claude Code and Claude Desktop, and switching models does not restore access.
The local side is simpler to describe. You take an open-weight model under Apache 2.0 or MIT, put it on a card like the 96 GB RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell (NVIDIA list price $13,250), and run it behind a gateway that handles login, rate limits and logging. The card is the cheap part. Our RTX PRO 6000 vs H100 vs L40S comparison covers the silicon; the rest of this post is about whether the model on it is good enough for each kind of user.
| Plan | List price | What the price includes | What happens at the limit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Team Standard | $20/seat/mo annual, $25 monthly | 1.25x Pro per-session usage plus a weekly limit, Claude Code included | User waits for the window to reset, or continues on usage credits at API rates |
| Team Premium | $100/seat/mo annual, $125 monthly | 6.25x Pro per-session usage plus a weekly limit | Same as Standard |
| Enterprise (usage-based) | $20/seat/mo annual, 20-seat minimum | Access only. All usage bills at API rates, no included allowance | No usage wall. A spend limit, if you set one, stops the user until next period |
| API | Per token: Haiku 5.5 $0.10/$0.50, Sonnet 5.5 $2/$10, Opus 5.5 $4/$20, Fable 5.1 $10/$50 per million in/out | Nothing prepaid. Batch is 50% off | Rate limits only |
Light users (drafting, summarising, occasional questions): buy seats
In our hypothetical company light users are the majority of staff and the smallest part of the bill. Take a hypothetical 140 of them, each sending about 30 requests a month at 8,000 tokens in and 1,000 out.
On Team Standard that is 140 seats at $20, or $2,800 a month. On usage-based Enterprise the seats cost the same $2,800, and the usage on Sonnet 5.5 works out to about $0.78 per person (240,000 input tokens at $2 per million plus 30,000 output tokens at $10 per million), or roughly $109 a month for all 140. Anthropic publishes no per-chat-user figure, so that number is our arithmetic on assumed volume, not a measurement.
Capability is not the problem here. For drafting an email, summarising a contract or rewriting a policy section, a single-card open model is more than enough. Qwen3.8-27B (Apache 2.0, dense 27B, 262,144-token native context) beats Opus 4.6 on instruction following on its own model card, 79.5 to 62.5 on IFBench. Gemma 4 31B, also Apache 2.0, reports 76.9% on Tau2 and ships with a technical report on arXiv. These models write fine.
The problem is that $33,600 a year of seats does not buy you out of anything. A local deployment for 140 people still needs the gateway, single sign-on, patching, monitoring and someone who owns it, and those costs sit on top of the card. On price alone, light users belong on seats.
The exception is the data. If the material those 140 people paste in is client-privileged, patient-identifiable or export-controlled, "light use" is still regulated use, and the regulated section below decides it. If you stay on Claude, two admin settings matter: Anthropic does not train on commercial data by default, but conversations users submit as feedback may be used and are kept up to five years, so turn feedback off under Organization settings, and set an organisation retention policy. Choosing the chat workspace itself is a separate decision, covered in our comparison of AI workspaces for teams.
Power users (all-day use, long documents, hitting limits): this is where the bill starts
Power users are the analysts, lawyers, engineers and operators who keep a Claude tab open all day and feed it long documents. They hit the limits first, and they are where the cloud starts to feel expensive.
Take a hypothetical 40 power users, each sending 40 requests a day for 22 working days (880 a month) at 40,000 tokens in and 2,000 out, uncached:
Add seats on top. Team Premium at $100 a seat gives these 40 people a flat $4,000 ceiling with hard walls, but only if your whole organisation is 150 seats or fewer. On Enterprise the seats are $800 and the usage is uncapped unless you cap it. Caching helps on multi-turn work (Opus 5.5 cache reads are $0.20 per million, 5% of the input price) and thinking tokens, which bill as output, push the other way.
The local side for power users is harder than it looks, because what matters is how many people are generating at the same moment and how long their documents are. One published test on a single RTX PRO 6000 ran Gemma 4 31B in FP8 with up to 24 concurrent requests and got about 27 tokens per second per request with roughly 14 requests in flight. That run used a 4,096-token context. A power user pasting a 40,000-token document is ten times that, and every extra token of context takes memory away from other users. Size a local deployment by peak simultaneous generations at your real document length, not by headcount.
Long context is also where open models visibly trail. The models that offer 1-million-token windows are 284B to 1.6T parameters, not one card, and even DeepSeek V4 Pro reports 83.5 on its own 1M-token MRCR retrieval test against 92.9 for Opus 4.6.
Our verdict for power users: Sonnet 5.5 as the default, Opus by exception, spend limits per group, and the per-user spend report reviewed monthly. Move a power user to a local model when their material is restricted, not because their bill is high.
Agentic and complex work (Claude Code, multi-step agents, hard reasoning): keep Claude
This is the segment where "cloud is expensive" is most true and where switching away costs the most.
Anthropic's own Claude Code documentation puts the average across enterprise deployments at about $13 per developer per active day and $150 to $250 per developer per month, with 90% of users staying under $30 per active day. Agent teams in plan mode use roughly 7 times the tokens of a standard session. For a hypothetical 20 developers on usage-based Enterprise, that is $400 of seats plus $3,000 to $5,000 of usage a month. The docs do not date that average against the current model prices, so treat it as a starting point and measure your own.
Now the capability gap, independent evidence first:
Vendor tables are friendlier, and you should read them with care. GLM-5.3 and Kimi K3 report parity with Fable 5 and Opus 4.8 on Terminal Bench 2.1, but those are vendor-run, against an older Claude generation, and GLM-5.3's Terminal Bench number was run inside a Claude Code harness. Those frontier open models also need a multi-GPU server, not one card. Smaller models fall off sharply: the Qwen3.6 card lists Gemma 4 26B-A4B at 13.8 on SWE-bench Pro against 49.5 for Qwen3.6-35B-A3B.
Pointing Claude Code at a local model is also its own project; we covered what breaks when Claude Code talks to a local server separately.
Our verdict for agentic work: pay for Claude Code, set a per-developer budget, and run a pilot to get your own baseline. Use local models for repositories that are not allowed to leave, and accept that the agent will be weaker there.
Batch and back-office pipelines (extraction, classification, document processing): price both sides honestly
Back-office pipelines are where local models look strongest on paper, and where Claude's cheapest path is also its least compliant one.
Take a hypothetical pipeline of 1 million documents a month, each 3,000 tokens in and 500 out (the 500 has to include any thinking tokens):
US-only inference adds 10%, which takes Haiku batch to $302.50.
The fair comparison for a local card is Haiku plus Batch, not Opus. On the same independent index's domain scores, Haiku 5.5 sits roughly level with the best open models: Finance 44 vs 42, Legal 39 vs 38, and behind on Healthcare, 37 vs 41. At $275 a run, one $13,250 card is about 48 months of the Haiku batch bill before you buy the host, the power, the support contract or anyone's time. For non-sensitive documents, Haiku batch wins, and the break-even analysis shows how much traffic it takes to change that.
Then come two catches that change the answer for regulated work. The Message Batches API is not eligible for zero data retention or HIPAA (it keeps data 29 days for asynchronous storage), and Claude on Amazon Bedrock's Messages integration and on Microsoft Foundry does not support Message Batches at all. A regulated pipeline therefore compares a local card against full-price synchronous calls: $550 per run on Haiku, $11,000 on Sonnet under our assumptions. Batch work does not care about latency, so a single card running overnight is well suited to throughput-bound jobs, and that is the case where local wins on both price and perimeter.
| Model | Batch price | Standard price |
|---|---|---|
| Haiku 5.5 | $275 | $550 |
| Sonnet 5.5 | $5,500 | $11,000 |
| Opus 5.5 | $11,000 | $22,000 |
Regulated and sensitive data: decide by data class, then by user type
For the regulated segment the first question is which data classes are allowed to reach which processor. The options form a spectrum, not a binary:
The fine print decides the purchase:
The law is narrower than vendor marketing suggests. EU AI Act Article 26 has no hosting-location rule, but it makes deployers of high-risk systems keep automatically generated logs for at least six months, which a local deployment makes your job. GDPR Chapter V governs transfers out of the EU, and an EU-US adequacy decision has existed since July 2023. ITAR's encryption carve-out is written for storing and transmitting technical data, while a hosted model has to read the plaintext to process it; our reading is that this pushes export-controlled work local, but it is a question for export counsel. The cases that truly need no external processor are narrower than "regulated": export-controlled data, client material under terms that forbid subprocessors, and data a regulator or contract keeps in-house.
Local does not solve everything either. Insider access, your own prompt logs, prompt injection and licence terms all remain your responsibility: the Llama 4 Community License has a 700-million-user clause and a "Built with Llama" display rule, while the Apache 2.0 Qwen and Gemma models carry neither. The serving stack needs real work too. Ollama has no built-in authentication and handles one request per model at a time by default, and vLLM's built-in key does not cover every route, so both belong behind a proxy. Our guides on securing an Ollama server and hardening vLLM cover that list.
| Option | Who processes the data | What to know |
|---|---|---|
| Claude API with zero data retention and/or a BAA | Anthropic | Inference geography is global or US only; no EU inference or storage geography on the first-party API |
| Claude on Amazon Bedrock | AWS | No Anthropic operator access; retention mode "none" can be enforced by AWS organisation policy; Fable 5 and 5.1 require AWS's 30-day review mode |
| Claude on Microsoft Foundry, hosted on Azure | Microsoft | Prompts stay in Azure except usage metadata and flagged content; Fable 5.1 is only offered hosted by Anthropic |
| Open-weight model on your hardware | Nobody outside | You become the custodian of logs, patches and the model supply chain |
Cost per segment for a 200-person company
Putting the hypothetical company together: 140 light users, 40 power users, 20 developers, on usage-based Enterprise because Team cannot cover 200 people. Every volume below is the assumption stated in its section, at list prices.
The total before any batch pipeline is roughly $10,600 to $16,150 a month. The power users and developers, 60 people or 30% of staff, account for $6,520 to $12,040 of it, which is 61% to 75% of the bill including seats. That share is arithmetic on our assumptions, not a measured distribution, but it shows where to look: if your bill feels expensive, on these assumptions the cause sits with these two groups, and the first fix is a spend limit and a model default before it is a GPU.
| Segment | Claude option | Claude monthly cost | Local option | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Light (140) | Enterprise seats, Sonnet 5.5 usage | $2,800 seats + ~$109 usage | One card serves them easily, but you carry the full operations cost | Seats, unless the data is restricted |
| Power (40) | Enterprise seats, Sonnet or Opus usage | $800 seats + $3,520 to $7,040 usage | Size by concurrent long-context generations; weaker at long-context retrieval | Sonnet default with group spend limits |
| Agentic (20) | Enterprise seats, Claude Code | $400 seats + $3,000 to $5,000 usage | Frontier open models need a multi-GPU server and still trail | Claude Code with per-developer budgets |
| Batch (1M docs) | Haiku 5.5 batch | $275 per run | One card overnight | Haiku batch for non-sensitive data, local for regulated |
| Regulated (any) | API with zero data retention or a BAA, Bedrock, Foundry | Full synchronous prices, no Batch discount | Card plus gateway inside your perimeter | Local for data that cannot reach any processor |
The hybrid routing setup, and what to do this week
The setup that holds up is routing by user segment and data class, not choosing one side:
That last row is the easiest one to build badly: a model server stood up by one engineer, no single sign-on, no audit trail, and a different chat window from the one everyone else uses. If you want one private workspace that serves local models to all staff, Particula Lumen runs on your servers with Ollama or vLLM models, SSO with SCIM and audit logs, on a flat annual licence with unlimited users on its Business and Enterprise tiers. Per-request routing inside a single application, sending easy prompts to a cheap model, is a different problem, covered in our guide to cheap-first model routing. More on this decision for leadership teams lives in our AI for business hub.
This week, do three small things before anyone prices a GPU:
| Who and what | Where it goes |
|---|---|
| Light and power users, data that can leave | Claude seats, Sonnet 5.5 default, spend limits per group |
| Agentic coding, repositories that can leave | Claude Code with a per-developer budget |
| Bulk extraction, non-sensitive documents | Haiku 5.5 on the Batch API |
| Data that may go to a contracted processor | Claude API with zero data retention or a BAA, or Claude on Bedrock or Foundry in your own cloud tenant, without Fable unless you accept 30-day retention |
| Regulated batch and data that cannot leave | Open-weight models on your own cards behind a gateway |
FAQ
Quick answers to the questions this post tends to raise.



